Friday, January 12, 2018
[…] The Born-Alive Abortion Survivors Act would strengthen enforcement of existing law, such as the 2002 Born-Alive Infants Protection Act.

In 2002, Congress approved, without a dissenting vote, the Born-Alive Infants Protection Act (BAIPA), subsequently signed into law by President George W. Bush and codified as 1 U.S.C. §8. This important law states that “every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development” is a “person” for all federal law purposes.